World Current Affairs Solved MCQS July 2022

Which football club won the final of 2022 UEFA Champions League?

A. Real Madrid

B. Liverpool

C. Chelsea

D. Barcelona

Correct Answer: A. Real Madrid

The SCO Council of Foreign Ministers (SCO-CFM) meeting 2022 was held in Tashkent on:

A. 26-27 July 2022

B. 27-28 July 2022

C. 28-29 July 2022

D. 29-30 July 2022

Correct Answer: C. 28-29 July 2022

The 2022 Commonwealth Games will take place from:

A. 22 July to 2 August 2022

B. 25 July to 4 August 2022

C. 28 July to 8 August 2022

D. 30 July to 9 August 2022

Correct Answer: C. 28 July to 8 August 2022

The 2022 Commonwealth Games that is currently taking place in:

A. Birmingham, England

B. Paris, France

C. Tokyo, Japan

D. London, England

Correct Answer: A. Birmingham, England

Which Indian veteran leader was summoned over money laundering case recently.

A. Narender Modi

B. Ram Nath Kovind

C. Sonia Gandhi

D. Amit Shah

Correct Answer: C. Sonia Gandhi

Russia has decided to quit the International Space Station after:

A. 2023

B. 2024

C. 2025

D. 2026

Correct Answer: B. 2024

The G-20 summit of 2022 will be held in:

A. Malaysia

B. Indonesia

C. China

D. Singapore

Correct Answer: B. Indonesia

‘Han Kuang’ is the largest annual military exercise of which country?

A. China

B. Japan

C. South Korea

D. Taiwan

Correct Answer: D. Taiwan

Recently, who sworn in as India`s first tribal president?

A. Yashwant Sinha

B. Droupadi Murmu

C. Ram Nath Kovind

D. None of these

Correct Answer: B. Droupadi Murmu

Who is the current President of India?

A. Ram Nath Kovind

B. Narendra Modi

C. Draupadi muramua

D. Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer: C. Draupadi muramua

Droupadi Murmu is the 2nd woman President of India to hold office, who was the first?

A. Sonia Gandhi

B. Pratibha Patil

C. Bhartiben Dhirubhai Shyla

D. Arpita Gosh

Correct Answer: B. Pratibha Patil

Droupadi Murmu was sworn in as India`s president on:

A. July 20, 2022

B. July 22, 2022

C. July 24, 2022

D. July 25, 2022

Correct Answer: D. July 25, 2022

Who is the current Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?

A. Ranil Wickremesinghe

B. Dinesh Gunawardena

C. Chandrika Kumaratun

D. Mahinda Rajapaksa

Correct Answer: B. Dinesh Gunawardena

Droupadi Murmu newly appointed President of India defeated Opposition leader on 21 July 2022 by a total vote value of 64.03%, his/her name is:

A. Yashwant Sinha

B. Rahul Gandhi

C. Nupur Sharma

D. Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer: A. Yashwant Sinha

Which country is under a severe threat of ‘Varroa mite plague’?

A. Australia

B. Egypt

C. China

D. Japan

Correct Answer: A. Australia

Who is the current President of Sri Lanka?

A. Karu Jayasuriya

B. Maithripala Sirisena

C. Gotabaya Rajapaksa

D. Ranil Wickremesinghe

Correct Answer: D. Ranil Wickremesinghe

Currently in news, Scientist have found a Galaxy that existed 13.5 billion years ago known as:

A. GLASS-z13

B. Andromeda

C. NGC 224

D. Non of these

Correct Answer: A. GLASS-z13

When Saudi Arabia opens it’s airspace to `all carriers` in gesture to Israel?

A. July 11, 2022

B. July 13, 2022

C. July 15, 2022

D. July 17, 2022

Correct Answer: C. July 15, 2022

Which country ranks top in Global Gender Gap Index 2022?

A. Iceland

B. Finland

C. Norway

D. New Zealand

Correct Answer: A. Iceland

Sri Lanka former President Rajapaksa fled to Singapore via the Maldives in self-exile on:

A. 13 July 2022

B. 14 July 2022

C. 15 July 2022

D. None of these

Correct Answer: B. 14 July 2022

Who is the first US leader to fly directly from the Jewish state to an Arab nation that does not recognize it?

A. Donald Trump

B. Joe Biden

C. Barack Obama

D. George Bush

Correct Answer: B. Joe Biden

When US President Joe Biden landed in Saudi Arabia?

A. July 13, 2022

B. July 15, 2022

C. July 17, 2022

D. July 19, 2022

Correct Answer: B. July 15, 2022

In July 2022, which country passed the National Defence Bill for 2023?

A. UK

B. USA

C. Russia

D. China

Correct Answer: B. USA

The US and _____ signed a new security pact on July 14, 2022, reinforcing their common front against Iran.

A. France

B. Germany

C. Israel

D. Japan

Correct Answer: C. Israel

Former US national security adviser, has admitted that he was involved in planning coups in foreign countries, Named?

A. Mike Pompeo

B. John Bolton

C. Rex Tillerson

D. Sidney Powell

Correct Answer: B. John Bolton

Which country placed in the last spot out of 146 countries in Global Gender Gap Index 2022?

A. China

B. India

C. Pakistan

D. Afghanistan

Correct Answer: D. Afghanistan

Which country is the second worst country for women, according to a report released by WEF?

A. India

B. China

C. Pakistan

D. Sri Lanka

Correct Answer: C. Pakistan

When President Biden arrives in the Middle East, on his first visit as American head of state?

A. 13 July 2022

B. 15 July 2022

C. 17 July 2022

D. 19 July 2022

Correct Answer: A. 13 July 2022

Recently, BBC report reveals which country commandos killed 54 unarmed Afghans.

A. UK

B. USA

C. Russia

D. France

Correct Answer: A. UK

Which sportsperson won the Malaysia Masters badminton title 2022?

A. K Srikanth

B. Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo

C. Prannoy HS

D. Lakshya Sen

Correct Answer: B. Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo

Which country has developed ‘CoVarScan’ rapid test that can accurately detect all current variants of SARS-CoV-2?

A. India

B. USA

C. China

D. Israel

Correct Answer: B. USA

Ex Japanese Prime Minister Shanzo Abe was assassinated on:

A. 7 July 2022

B. 8 July 2022

C. 9 July 2022

D. 10 July 2022

Correct Answer: B. 8 July 2022

Which country clinched Asia Title in the Under-15 Asian Wrestling Championship?

A. Russia

B. Kazakhstan

C. India

D. Iran

Correct Answer: D. Iran

Which country hosted G20 foreign ministers meeting 2022?

A. Italy

B. Saudi Arabia

C. China

D. Indonesia

Correct Answer: D. Indonesia

Which former Prime Minister of Japan assassinated on 8 July 2022?

A. Fumio Kishida

B. Shinzo Abe

C. Naoto Kan

D. None of these

Correct Answer: B. Shinzo Abe

Former Prime Minister of which country killed on 8 July 2022?

A. USA

B. France

C. Pakistan

D. Japan

Correct Answer: D. Japan

Which city is the host of ‘2022 Global biodiversity conclave’?

A. Paris

B. Bonn

C. Geneva

D. Davos

Correct Answer: B. Bonn

Who is the current Secretary General of Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)?

A. Yukiya Amano

B. Mohammed Barkindo

C. Haitham Al Ghais

D. Kitack Lim

Correct Answer: C. Haitham Al Ghais

In 2022, Hajj pilgrims to perform ‘Waqoof-i-Arafat’ on:

A. 16 July

B. 21 July

C. 8 July

D. 25 July

Correct Answer: C. 8 July

Moab Khotsong, where 1.2-billion-year-old groundwater has been discovered, is located in which country?

A. South Africa

B. Japan

C. Greece

D. Turkey

Correct Answer: A. South Africa

Where is the ‘Large Hadron Collider’, the world’s most powerful particle collider located?

A. New York

B. Siberia

C. Geneva

D. Paris

Correct Answer: C. Geneva

When Gold star father Khizr Khan received the Presidential Medal of Freedom?

A. July 1, 2022

B. July 3, 2022

C. July 5, 2022

D. July 7, 2022

Correct Answer: D. July 7, 2022

When Boris Johnson resigned as prime minister of United Kingdom (UK)?

A. 7 April 2022

B. 7 February 2022

C. 7 July 2022

D. 7 June 2022

Correct Answer: C. 7 July 2022

Mohammed Barkindo died in Abuja on _____, at the age of 63.

A. 3 July 2022

B. 5 July 2022

C. 7 July 2022

D. 9 July 2022

Correct Answer: B. 5 July 2022

Mohammad Barkindo, who passed away recently, was the head of which international organisation?

A. World Bank

B. OPEC

C. OECD

D. IMF

Correct Answer: B. OPEC

Which cricketer created a world record for scoring the most runs in an over in Test cricket?

A. Dinesh Chandimal

B. Jasprit Bumrah

C. Jos Butler

D. Hassan Ali

Correct Answer: B. Jasprit Bumrah

Which city tops the Global Livable Cities Index 2022?

A. Canberra

B. Copenhagen

C. Vienna

D. Karachi

Correct Answer: C. Vienna

Which country to host G-20 summit in 2023?

A. Pakistan

B. China

C. India

D. England

Correct Answer: C. India

Maryna Viazovska was awarded the Fields Medal in _____, making her the second woman and the first Ukrainian to ever receive it.

A. June 2022

B. July 2022

C. August 2022

D. None of these

Correct Answer: B. July 2022

When is Independence Day of USA celebrated?

A. July 13

B. July 20

C. July 15

D. July 4

Correct Answer: D. July 4

Which country declared Drought Emergency on 5 July 2022?

A. Italy

B. Yemen

C. Chad

D. Afghanistan

Correct Answer: A. Italy

The 2022 Malaysia Open that took place in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, from 28 June to:

A. 1 July 2022

B. 3 July 2022

C. 5 July 2022

D. 7 July 2022

Correct Answer: B. 3 July 2022

Who is the winner of the 2022 Malaysia Open Men’s Title?

A. Viktor Axelsen

B. Momota Kento

C. Kidambi Srikanth

D. Lakshya Sen

Correct Answer: A. Viktor Axelsen

The world’s largest fresh water fish was found in Cambodia, Named?

A. Arapaima

B. Angelfish

C. Boramy

D. Largetooth

Correct Answer: C. Boramy

‘Lisbon Declaration’, is associated with the conservation of which entity?

A. Air

B. Mountains

C. Oceans

D. Freshwater Glaciers

Correct Answer: C. Oceans

Which institution released the ‘Global Findex database 2021’?

A. ADB

B. World Bank

C. IMF

D. World Economic Forum

Correct Answer: B. World Bank

Which is the top ranked city in the ‘QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023’?

A. Dubai

B. Singapore

C. London

D. New York

Correct Answer: C. London

Which country tops the Asia Pacific Sustainability Index 2021 launched by Knight Frank?

A. Singapore

B. Sydney

C. Wellington

D. Perth

Correct Answer: A. Singapore

Khumbu glacier, which was recently making news, is located at:

A. India

B. Tibet

C. Bhutan

D. Nepal

Correct Answer: D. Nepal

When White House announced that Khizr Khan would be awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

A. July 1, 2022

B. July 2, 2022

C. July 3, 2022

D. July 4, 2022

Correct Answer: A. July 1, 2022

Who is the current Crown Prince of Kuwait?

A. Saad Al-Salim Al-Sabah

B. Sabah Al-Salim Al-Sabah

C. Mishal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

D. Abdullah Mubarak Al-Sabah

Correct Answer: C. Mishal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

Who is the current President of FATF?

A. Isabelle Durant

B. Marcus Pleyer

C. Petteri Taalas

D. T. Raja Kumar

Correct Answer: D. T. Raja Kumar

Who is the current Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Naftali Bennett

B. Benjamin Netanyahu

C. Yair Lapid

D. Gideon Sa’ar

Correct Answer: C. Yair Lapid

When did Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman arrived in Turkey for the first time since Khashoggi murder?

A. June 16, 2022

B. June 18, 2022

C. June 20, 2022

D. June 22, 2022

Correct Answer: D. June 22, 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.