International Current Affairs Solved Mcqs Complete Month of June 2022

The FATF last Plenary Session under Marcus Pleyer will take place from:

A. June 10 to 13, 2022

B. June 12 to 15, 2022

C. June 14 to 17, 2022

D. June 19 to 23, 2022

Correct Answer: C. June 14 to 17, 2022

The EU leaders agreed on ______ to grant candidate status to Ukraine.

A. June 21, 2022

B. June 23, 2022

C. June 25, 2022

D. June 27, 2022

Correct Answer: B. June 23, 2022

‘Central business district’ over an area of ____ acres set up in Gwadar.

A. 1,900 acres

B. 2,100 acres

C. 2,300 acres

D. 2,500 acres

Correct Answer: D. 2,500 acres

The BRICS summit 2022 is to be hosted in a virtual mode on:

A. 17-18 June

B. 19-20 June

C. 21-22 June

D. 23-24 June

Correct Answer: D. 23-24 June

Which country hosted the 14th BRICS summit in June 2022 virtually?

A. Russia

B. India

C. Brazil

D. China

Correct Answer: D. China

The 14th BRICS Summit convened under the Chairship of:

A. President Xi Jinping of China

B. President Vladimir Putin of Russia

C. Prime Minister Modi of India

D. President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil

Correct Answer: A. President Xi Jinping of China

I2U2 is the new grouping formed by:

A. India, Australia, Israel, USA

B. India, Israel, USA, UAE

C. Pakistan, China, Russia, Iran

D. UK, USA, UAE, India

Correct Answer: B. India, Israel, USA, UAE

How many matches will be played in FIFA World Cup 2022?

A. 66

B. 63

C. 64

D. 65

Correct Answer: C. 64

Which Country is recently hit by deadliest earthquake on 22 June 2022 with a magnitude 5.9 earthquake?

A. India

B. Afghanistan

C. Iran

D. None of These

Correct Answer: B. Afghanistan

Russian journalist Dmitry Muratov auctions Nobel medal for $____ million.

A. $100 million

B. $103.5 million

C. $107 million

D. $109.5 million

Correct Answer: B. $103.5 million

Which country will make football for FIFA 2022?

A. India

B. Srilanka

C. Pakistan

D. UAE

Correct Answer: C. Pakistan

Second round of presidential elections were held in Colombia on:

A. 13 June 2022

B. 15 June 2022

C. 17 June 2022

D. 19 June 2022

Correct Answer: D. 19 June 2022

Who is the current President of Colombia?

A. Ivan Duque Márquez

B. Gustavo Petro

C. Juan Manuel Santos

D. None of these

Correct Answer: B. Gustavo Petro

The outcomes of the FATF Plenary, June 2022 will be published on:

A. 17 June

B. 19 June

C. 21 June

D. 23 June

Correct Answer: A. 17 June

The FATF Plenary Session in June 2022 will be held at:

A. Berlin, Germany

B. London, UK

C. Paris, France

D. Geneva, Switzerland

Correct Answer: A. Berlin, Germany

The ‘International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR)’ is observed in which month?

A. April

B. May

C. June

D. July

Correct Answer: C. June

Which country recently launched its most advanced aircraft carrier named ‘Fujian’?

A. USA

B. China

C. North Korea

D. Pakistan

Correct Answer: B. China

A Turkish court imprisoned ____ journalists and media workers spreading terrorist propaganda.

A. 12

B. 14

C. 16

D. 18

Correct Answer: C. 16

Which country hosted the ‘Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians’?

A. USA

B. China

C. Egypt

D. None of These

Correct Answer: C. Egypt

Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky and French President Emmanuel Macron met at Mariinsky Palace in Kyiv on:

A. June 16, 2022

B. June 24, 2022

C. June 27, 2022

D. June 30, 2022

Correct Answer: A. June 16, 2022

A street in front of the Saudi embassy in Washington DC has been renamed as:

A. Saud al-Qahtani Way

B. Hatice Cengiz Way

C. Jamal Khashoggi Way

D. Salman bin Abdulaziz Way

Correct Answer: C. Jamal Khashoggi Way

Which country has released the new comprehensive Geological map of the Moon so far?

A. China

B. USA

C. Russia

D. None of These

Correct Answer: A. China

Schwartzel is the richest event ever played in which sport ?

A. Tennis

B. Basketball

C. Golf

D. Snooker

Correct Answer: C. Golf

In which country, world’s largest ever freshwater fish has been found recently?

A. Australia

B. China

C. Cambodia

D. None of These

Correct Answer: C. Cambodia

Which country has recently launched ‘National carbon emissions market’ to reach its climate goals?

A. Canada

B. USA

C. France

D. None of These

Correct Answer: A. Canada

Which is the first state in Asia-Pacific region to enter sovereign default in the 21st century?

A. Australia

B. Myanmar

C. Sri Lanka

D. Bangladesh

Correct Answer: C. Sri Lanka

When FIFA suspends Pakistan Football Federation due to third-party interference?

A. 7 April 2019

B. 7 March 2020

C. 7 April 2021

D. 7 March 2022

Correct Answer: C. 7 April 2021

Who is the current Defence Minister of Turkiye?

A. Yaşar Guler

B. Selim Akar

C. Hulusi Akar

D. Arif Çetin

Correct Answer: C. Hulusi Akar

What is the theme of the ‘World Day Against Child Labour 2022’?

A. Universal Social Protection to End Child Labour

B. Rehabilitation and Restoration

C. Importance of Education

D. Commitment to End Child Labour

Correct Answer: A. Universal Social Protection to End Child Labour

Navid Hanif appointed as assistant secretary general for economic development in the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs, He belonged to which country?

A. Malaysia

B. Pakistan

C. Indonesia

D. Ethiopia

Correct Answer: B. Pakistan

Which city is the host of the ‘Summit of the Americas 2022’?

A. New York

B. Washigton D.C

C. Los Angeles

D. Chicago

Correct Answer: C. Los Angeles

What is the theme of the ‘World Environment Day 2022’?

A.  Pollution: A Threat to our Environment

B. Only One Earth: Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature

C. Climate change: A Threat to the Environment

D. None of These

Correct Answer: B. Only One Earth: Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature

Which country’s top court curtailed the Government’s citizenship Powers?

A. USA

B. UK

C. Australia

D. UK

Correct Answer: C. Australia

On June 8 2022, which country disconnects some of IAEA monitoring cameras at nuclear sites?

A. Russia

B. Iran

C. Turkey

D. China

Correct Answer: B. Iran

Which is the first country in South Asia to launch e-gate for e-passports?

A. Pakistan

B. India

C. Sri Lanka

D. Bangladesh

Correct Answer: D. Bangladesh

When the United States, Britain, France and Germany have submitted a motion to the UN atomic energy watchdog to censure Iran?

A. 7 June 2022

B. 9 June 2022

C. 11 June 2022

D. 13 June 2022

Correct Answer: A. 7 June 2022

Which country has unveiled the ‘San Jose galleon shipwreck’ hidden underwater for three centuries?

A. USA

B. Colombia

C. Chile

D. Canada

Correct Answer: B. Colombia

What is the theme of the ‘World Food Safety Day 2022’?

A. Prevent Food-borne risks

B. Safer Food, Better Health

C. Manage Food-borne Infections

D. Safe Food to Children

Correct Answer: B. Safer Food, Better Health

When German Foreign Minister Annalena Baerbock visited Pakistan for the first time?

A. June 3, 2022

B. June 5, 2022

C. June 7, 2022

D. June 9, 2022

Correct Answer: C. June 7, 2022

Who is Nabih Berri?

A. Prime Minister of Lebanon

B. Speaker of the Parliament of Lebanon

C. President of Lebanon

D. None of these

Correct Answer: B. Speaker of the Parliament of Lebanon

Who is the winner of the French Open 2022 Men’s single title?

A. Novak Djokovic

B. Rafael Nadal

C. Casper Ruud

D. Lucas Alcaraz

Correct Answer: B. Rafael Nadal

British Prime Minister Boris Johnson won a vote of confidence on:

A. June 2, 2022

B. June 4, 2022

C. June 6, 2022

D. June 8, 2022

Correct Answer: C. June 6, 2022

Which is the 20th European country to adopt the euro currency from 2023?

A. Monaco

B. Malta

C. Croatia

D Luxembourg

Correct Answer: C. Croatia

When is ‘International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing’ observed?

A. June 3

B. June 5

C. June 7

D. June 9

Correct Answer: B. June 5

On June 5, 2022, which country fired eight short-range ballistic missiles toward the sea off its east coast?

A. Japan

B. South Korea

C. North Korea

D. Israel

Correct Answer: C. North Korea

On June 5, 2022, which country launched a spacecraft ‘Shenzhou 14’?

A. USA

B. China

C. Russia

D. India

Correct Answer: B. China

When China launches third crewed mission to its new space station?

A. June 1, 2022

B. June 3, 2022

C. June 5, 2022

D. June 7, 2022

Correct Answer: C. June 5, 2022

Which country hosted the 10-day meeting of parties to the Antarctic Treaty?

A. China

B. Germany

C. Russia

D. India

Correct Answer: B. Germany

Which social media platform has launched an alert feature to help find missing children?

A. Microsoft

B. Google

C. Meta

D. Apple

Correct Answer: C. Meta

Which country person becomes the world`s oldest to sail solo across the Pacific?

A. Maldives

B. Mongolia

C. China

D. Japan

Correct Answer: D. Japan

When Saudi Arabia receives first foreign Haj pilgrims since Covid began?

A. June 1, 2022

B. June 3, 2022

C. June 4, 2022

D. June 7, 2022

Correct Answer: C. June 4, 2022

Which US state passes world’s first ‘right to repair’ law for digital electronics?

A. Texas

B. New York

C. Florida

D. None of These

Correct Answer: B. New York

Which is the venue of the ‘World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Forum 2022’?

A. New York

B. Paris

C. Geneva

D. Davos

Correct Answer: C. Geneva

Which country signed deals worth USD 1 billion to settle the land claim of ‘Siksika tribe’?

A. USA

B. Australia

C. Canada

D. New Zealand

Correct Answer: C. Canada

Name of the two BJP leaders who made derogatory remarks against the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?

A. Nupur Sharma & Kumar Mangalam Birla

B. Nupur Sharma & Naveen Kumar Jindal

C. Advaitesha Birla & Ravinder Takkar

D. None of these

Correct Answer: B. Nupur Sharma & Naveen Kumar Jindal

When is the ‘World Bicycle Day’ celebrated every year?

A. June 1

B. June 3

C. June 8

D. None of These

Correct Answer: B. June 3

Turkey’s national name at the United Nations has been changed from “Turkey” to _____.

A. Turkki

B. Turkiye

C. Torkee

D. None of These

Correct Answer: B. Turkiye

Which phone scam busted by International police recently?

A. Lovbot

B. FluBot

C. Freetrial

D. None of These

Correct Answer: B. FluBot

Who has topped the 2021 Fortune 500 list of the most highly compensated CEOs?

A. Jack Ma

B. Elon Musk

C. Tim Cook

D. Jensen Huang

Correct Answer: B. Elon Musk

How many Pakistani are currently member of the list of cricket hall of fame?

A. 20

B. 7

C. 6

D. 3

Correct Answer: C. 6

Recently, which country has signed first Arab free trade agreement with UAE?

A. Australia

B. Israel

C. Italy

D. None of These

Correct Answer: B. Israel

According to a World Bank report, _____ million people globally have no access to electricity?

A. 522 Million

B. 733 Million

C. 884 Million

D. None of These

Correct Answer: B. 733 Million

Which country has recently voted to join the European Union’s Defence policy?

A. Vatican City

B. Switzerland

C. Denmark

D. None of These

Correct Answer: C. Denmark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.