Complete Month of June 2022 Pakistan Current Affairs Solved Mcqs

Climate change to cost Pakistan $____ billion annually, says UN report.

A. $24bn

B. $26bn

C. $28bn

D. $30bn

Correct Answer: B. $26bn

The Balochistan assembly has passed a Rs____ billion budget for the FY 2022-23.

A. Rs488 billion

B. Rs553 billion

C. Rs598 billion

D. None of these

Correct Answer: C. Rs598 billion

In June 2022, FIFA lifts suspension of Pakistan Football Federation after ____ month.

A. 11 months

B. 13 months

C. 15 months

D. 17 months

Correct Answer: C. 15 months

When Gilgit Baltistan government approved the budget for the FY 2022-23 with an outlay of Rs119.3bn?

A. June 23, 2022

B. June 25, 2022

C. June 27, 2022

D. June 30, 2022

Correct Answer: D. June 30, 2022

When Balochistan assembly pass the supplementary budget of Rs10.52 billion for the FY 2021-22?

A. June 25, 2022

B. June 26, 2022

C. June 27, 2022

D. June 28, 2022

Correct Answer: D. June 28, 2022

When federal cabinet approved the National Hazardous Waste Management Policy 2022?

A. June 17, 2022

B. June 21, 2022

C. June 25, 2022

D. June 28, 2022

Correct Answer: D. June 28, 2022

Who presented the Gilgit Baltistan budget 2022-23?

A. Nazir Ahmed

B. Javed Ali Manwa

C. Asim Iftikhar

D. Sultan Mahmood

Correct Answer: B. Javed Ali Manwa

Gilgit Baltistan government presented the budget for the FY 2022-23 with a total outlay of:

A. Rs113.3 billion

B. Rs115.3 billion

C. Rs117.3 billion

D. Rs119.3 billion

Correct Answer: D. Rs119.3 billion

When Gilgit Baltistan government presented the budget for the FY 2022-23?

A. June 24, 2022

B. June 25, 2022

C. June 26, 2022

D. June 27, 2022

Correct Answer: D. June 27, 2022

Pakistan on June 27, 2022 signed a $107m debt relief agreement with:

A. France

B. Germany

C. Japan

D. China

Correct Answer: A. France

In June 2022, PM Shehbaz Sharif directed the authorities concerned to import coal from which country?

A. Iran

B. Bangladesh

C. Sri Lanka

D. Afghanistan

Correct Answer: D. Afghanistan

Which country awarded King Abdulaziz Medal to the Army Chief of Pakistan in June 2022?

A. Kuwait

B. Qatar

C. Saudi Arabia

D. UAE

Correct Answer: C. Saudi Arabia

Who presented the Azad Jammu and Kashmir budget for the fiscal year 2022-23?

A. Sultan Raja Aziz

B. Shah Abdul Wali

C. Mujeeb-ur-Rehman

D. Abdul Majid Khan

Correct Answer: D. Abdul Majid Khan (Finance Minister)

Which country blocks participation of Pakistan in BRICS meeting?

A. Russia

B. China

C. Brazil

D. India

Correct Answer: D. India

In June 2022, Pakistan gets $2.3 billion loan from which country?

A. Russia

B. USA

C. China

D. Germany

Correct Answer: C. China

The Federal government imposes a 10 percent `super tax` on 13 large industries to raise an additional Rs____ billion in revenue.

A. Rs265 billion

B. Rs365 billion

C. Rs465 billion

D. Rs565 billion

Correct Answer: C. Rs465 billion

Balochistan presents Rs____ billion budget for the FY 2022-23.

A. Rs600.79 billion

B. Rs605.79 billion

C. Rs612.79 billion

D. Rs622.79 billion

  Correct Answer: C. Rs612.79 billion

The Balochistan government presented a deficit budget for the FY 2022-23 on:

A. June 17, 2022

B. June 19, 2022

C. June 21, 2022

D. June 23, 2022

Correct Answer: C. June 21, 2022

Masood Khawaja, actor and comedian passed away at the age of 55 on:

A. June 20, 2022

B. June 21, 2022

C. June 24, 2022

D. June 27, 2022

Correct Answer: A. June 20, 2022

The on-site visit by the FATF team to Pakistan to take place in:

A. June 2022

B. July 2022

C. August 2022

D. September 2022

Correct Answer: D. September 2022

In June 2022, EU signs gas deal with ____ and Israel to end dependency on Russia.

A. Iran

B. Egypt

C. Azerbaijan

D. Kuwait

Correct Answer: B. Egypt

The Punjab annual budget 2022-23 presented at:

A. Punjab Assembly

B. Minar-e-Pakistan

C. Aiwan-i-Iqbal Complex

D. None of these

Correct Answer: C. Aiwan-i-Iqbal Complex

When Punjab government clips speaker`s powers and placing the assembly under the law secretary?

A. June 13, 2022

B. June 15, 2022

C. June 17, 2022

D. June 19, 2022

Correct Answer: B. June 15, 2022

Who becomes the first Pakistan cricketer to win ICC Women’s Player of the Month award?

A. Muneeba Ali

B. Iram Javed

C. Tuba Hassan

D. Fatima Sana

Correct Answer: C. Tuba Hassan

Who has clinched the WBA Asia South Super Flyweight title in June 2022?

A. Usman Wazeer

B. Asif Hazara

C. Sikandar Abbasi

D. Rexi Akbar

Correct Answer: B. Asif Hazara

Who has clinched the WBA Asia Welterweight title in June 2022?

A. Usman Wazeer

B. Asif Hazara

C. Sikandar Abbasi

D. Rexi Akbar

Correct Answer: A. Usman Wazeer

When the PFF’s office was attacked and people inside held hostage by its former president, Syed Ashfaq Hussain Shah?

A. 21 March 2021

B. 23 March 2021

C. 25 March 2021

D. 27 March 2021

Correct Answer: D. 27 March 2021

Pakistan’s first International Boxing competition held in:

A. Karachi

B. Lahore

C. Gilgit

D. Kashmir

Correct Answer: C. Gilgit

Who presented Rs 9.5 trillion 2022–23 Pakistan federal budget?

A. Miftah Ismail

B. Shehbaz Sharif

C. Rana Sanaullah

D. Ahsan Iqbal

Correct Answer: A. Miftah Ismail (Finance Minister)

When government presented Rs9.5 trillion federal budget for the FY2022-23?

A. June 04, 2022

B. June 08, 2022

C. June 10, 2022

D. June 13, 2022

Correct Answer: C. June 10, 2022

Famous television personality Aamir Liaquat Husain passed away on:

A. June 9, 2022

B. June 10, 2022

C. June 11, 2022

D. June 12, 2022

Correct Answer: A. June 9, 2022

Which is the top-ranked Pakistani institute in the latest edition of QS World University Rankings 2023?

A. NUST Islamabad

B. Quaid-i-Azam University

C. UET Lahore

D. Peshawar University

Correct Answer: A. NUST Islamabad

Who has become the fastest player to reach 1000 ODI runs as captain?

A. Babar Azam

B. Virat Kohli

C. AB de Villiers

D. Kane Williamson

Correct Answer: A. Babar Azam

Which is the only batter in the world to score 3 consecutive centuries twice?

A. Virat Kohli

B. Ricky Pointing

C. Joe Root

D. Babar Azam

Correct Answer: D. Babar Azam

World Bank indicates ____ % GDP growth for Pakistan in FY 2022-23.

A. 3%

B. 4%

C. 5%

D. 6%

Correct Answer: B. 4%

According to the Economic Survey of Pakistan 2021-22, only ____ % of GDP was spent on the education sector in FY2021.

A. 0.97%

B. 1.77%

C. 2.12%

D. 2.67%

Correct Answer: B. 1.77%

The Pakistan Economic Survey 2021-22 was released by:

A. Miftah Ismail

B. Ahsan Iqbal

C. Khurram Dastgir

D. None of these

Correct Answer: A. Miftah Ismail (Finance Minister)

When Pakistan Economic Survey 2021-22 was released?

A. June 5, 2022

B. June 9, 2022

C. June 13, 2022

D. June 17, 2022

Correct Answer: B. June 9, 2022

The NA unanimously passed a bill titled `The Code of Criminal Procedure (Amendment) Act 2022?

A. June 2, 2022

B. June 4, 2022

C. June 6, 2022

D. June 8, 2022

Correct Answer: D. June 8, 2022

When President Dr. Arif Alvi approved the reconstitution of National Economic Council (NEC)?

A. June 5, 2022

B. June 7, 2022

C. June 9, 2022

D. June 11, 2022

Correct Answer: B. June 7, 2022

The coveted trophy of FIFA World Cup 2022 reached Pakistan on:

A. June 5, 2022

B. June 7, 2022

C. June 9, 2022

D. June 11, 2022

Correct Answer: B. June 7, 2022

Who is the current spokesman of Tehreek-i-Taliban Pakistan (TTP)?

A. Mufti Muhammad Khalid

B. Muhammad Khurasani

C. Sirajuddin Haqqani

D. None of these

Correct Answer: B. Muhammad Khurasani

What is the theme of Lahooti Melo for the year 2022?

A. Celebrating Sindh

B. Celebrating Karachi

C. Celebrating freedom

D. Celebrating Indus

Correct Answer: D. Celebrating Indus

When Nupur Sharma was suspended from the BJP due to her comments about the Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)?

A. 3 June 2022

B. 5 June 2022

C. 7 June 2022

D. 9 June 2022

Correct Answer: B. 5 June 2022

Until June 2022, the Verification of around ______ Afghan refugees living in Pakistan was completed.

A. 1.3 million

B. 1.7 million

C. 2.1 million

D. 2.9 million

Correct Answer: A. 1.3 million

Which country report has marked out both India and Pakistan for restricting religious freedom?

A. USA

B. Germany

C. Australia

D. Sweden

Correct Answer: A. USA

Pakistan on _____ imposed a 10 percent regulatory duty on the import of petroleum products from China?

A. June 1, 2022

B. June 2, 2022

C. June 3, 2022

D. June 4, 2022

Correct Answer: C. June 3, 2022

On June 2, 2022, which credit rating agency downgraded Pakistan`s outlook to negative from stable?

A. Morgan Stanley

B. Moody’s

C. Fitch Ratings

D. Goldman Sachs

Correct Answer: B. Moody’s

The UNDP Pakistan appointed ______ as its `National Goodwill Ambassador`.

A. Mehwish Hayat

B. Babar Azam

C. Fawad Khan

D. Shahid Afridi

Correct Answer: C. Fawad Khan

Which High Court recently declares e-challans illegal?

A. Peshawar High Court

B. Islamabad High Court

C. Lahore High Court

D. None of These

Correct Answer: C. Lahore High Court

Pakistan’s National Assembly consists of how many Seats?

A. 336

B. 342

C. 346

D. 348

Correct Answer: A. 336

On June 1, 2022, Pakistan and _____ signed a 32-point MoU to boost bilateral trade?

A. Iran

B. Turkey

C. China

D. Germany

Correct Answer: A. Iran

The FBR raised a record Rs_____ trillion in the first 11 months of 2021-22.

A. Rs3.349 trillion

B. Rs4.349 trillion

C. Rs5.349 trillion

D. None of these

Correct Answer: C. Rs5.349 trillion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.